Medical Humanities - Fine Arts - Sciences - Bioethics  
Word Ideas Roots Origins
Etymology - Mythology - History - Literature - Poetry
Search    
 
Go to the new Pandora Word Box

Morpheus Morphin Morphology Dysmorphology
Engraved before 1811 from an original in the then Museum Pio Clemens in Rome (Click for details)
Esculapius (Medicine) between Mercury (Merchants) and the Graces (Medicine, Hygiene and Panacea)
Esculapius dealt with Patients - Merchants make deals with Clients

~ MORPHEUS    id+ | DREAM SHAPER |
              see> SLEEP as main entry
              myth> SON OF SOMNUS or the GOD OF DREAMS
                    also known as
              ONEIROS or SHAPER OF DREAMS
              also INDUCER OF SLUMBER or
              SLEEP sug> DORMANT
~ MORPHINE    or MORPHIN  MORFINE
              hx> IN 1893 THE GERMAN CHEMIST F W SERTURNER [#]
                  ISOLATED MORPHINE AS THE FIRST PURE CHEMICAL
     EXTRACTED FROM A MEDICINAL PLANT
     med> AN ALKALOID FROM OPIUM WITH STRONG
          ANALGESIC AND HYPNOTIC EFFECTS
     note MORPHIN MORPHINE MORFINE from MORPHIA
          OPIUM ALSO CONTAINS HEROIN
          AMONG THE MOST POTENT ALKALOIDS
          sug> DAY DREAMING
               PHANTASM FANTASY
               PHOBIA
~ MORPHO  another of the many names for VENUS
              biol> used to denote beauty as
                    in the case of the ins MORPHOIDES
~ MORPHOLOGY  KNOWLEDGE FROM SHAPE or
              CONFIGURATION OF THINGS as in
  A KNOWN FACE or FACIAL MORPHOLOGY or
  PHYSIOGNOMY or
  FACIES
  gr MORPHE = or
     MORPHO   SHAPE and
     LOGOS    SPEAK
  SHAPES THAT "SPEAK" as in RECOGNIZE    sug> COGNIZANT
  sug> DIMORPHISM  AMORPHISM  AMORPHOUS
  hx> MANY VISIONS IN HISTORY AND RELIGION MAY HAVE BEEN
      INDUCED AND SHAPED BY HALLUCINOGENIC AGENTS
  med> ANATOMY IS THE STUDY OF MORPHOLOGY FROM SECTIONS
       ANA = PART
   TOMOS     TO CUT    sug> TOME
  ATOM       implies INDIVISIBLE
  MORPH              CONFIGURATION  SHAPE
  DYSMORPHOLOGY is the STUDY OF
  ABNORMAL SHAPES and PROPORTIONS
  myth>  MORPHEUS SHAPED or GAVE MORPHOLOGY or
         FASHIONED DREAMS AS CALLED FOR BY THE GODS
  WHILE ONEIROS WAS THE PERSONIFICATION OF ALL DREAMS
  THOSE DREAMS THAT APPEARED AS VIRTUAL REALITY
  WERE CREATED BY IKELOS WHILE       sug> HALLUCINATE
  PHOBETOR CRAFTED ALARMING DREAMS   sug> PHANTASM
  PHANTASOS CREATED STRANGE DREAMS   sug> FANTASY
  AEOLOS or EOLOS WAS ANOTHER WATCHMAN OF DREAMS
  only after HYPNOS the father of MORPHEUS
  induced sleep was MORPHEUS ABLE TO SHAPE DREAMS
  THE TWIN OF MORPHEUS WAS THANATOS
  THANATOS induced LETHAL or
  IRREVERSIBLE SLEEP or DEATH as in
  LETHAL LETHARGY                   sug> OBLIVION
  see> THANATOLOGY
  see> SLEEP as main entry and also see> CADUCEUS  HYPNOS
| Tags and Abbreviations Explained |


2002 - 2010  -  PandoraWordBox.com, All rights reserved.
Birth Defects OMNI-Net (2002 - 2017). All Rights Reserved.
Home | Report broken link | Link exchange | Contact us | Join | Citation & Credit | Privacy policy | Terms of use and Disclaimer | About us | Advertise |

NOTICE! New Internet Explorer (version 11) causes display and printing problems.  We recommend Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari.
Signs Facts Humanities Medicine
Our websites offer information mostly for educational purposes with no intent to alter health care protocols nor to serve as a sole source of medical information. Always seek the advice of your local health care provider.

Webmaster: W. Wertelecki, M.D. Birth Defects can be prevented - Think Preconception Health Websites Administrator: A. Petro